Monday, October 31, 2011

Hurry Up!


Did you get there?  Have you browsed through?  Have you seen something you like?  No?  Hurry up then and go to our Online Store to make your purchase and enjoy the 30% - 50% discounts on all cards!

The Discount Week ends today at 12midnight (Malaysian Time).  See ya there ;p!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

And the celebration goes on...

...because it's Susan's birthday on 14th October!!! (11 days after mine). October is our month of celebration! Awwwwesome!!

Bet y'all would like to know what I've specially made for Sue, right? Hehe. I did something that I've not done before. I took a big risk as I made it the night before her birthday (last minute creations are always the best haha)!! The idea of a handmade explosive (hehe) exploding box card had been on my mind, looming over my head (imagine a lighted light bulb constantly hovering over my head haha) for the past 2 weeks. To do or not to do? How to decorate it? And the questions go on.. and on... Finally, I went ahead with it...having no plan on how I would decorate it...I let my crafty self loose in my craft room. The crafty havoc that I created in my room was indescribable but so worth the outcome!

Here is the creation *big grinnnn*!!

Handmade exploding birthday box card for Susan :


3...2....1....open! Tadaa!




On the outer part of the box


Pretty flowers at the side


The inside

Some laughter...


And smiles...


A birthday message tucked inside for the b'day girl


A meaningful verse


The birthday cake :)


Bliss! :D


Along with the exploding box, I altered a stick-on notebook which I bought for Sue as her b'day pressie. I added a scripture verse and a big silver flower and ran a red polka dot ribbon along the book. Here it is:



The stick-on notes come in various sizes and patterns. Cute oh!



Here they are together...my exploding box card & altered stick-on notebook especially for Sue!


Am really happy with the outcome and you all should have seen the sheer excitement on Sue's face when I handed it to her! Am sooo glad she liked it! :D

That's all from me y'all! Have a fabulous day!

-Evonne-

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Handmade Guest Books

Hello everyone! 
Remember that one time we made a guest book for our dear friend/cuz, Elsa.. about a year plus ago?...Well, Sue & I dove into that project again! This time it's for Auntie Evelyn & Uncle Thomas's 30th Wedding Anniversary! Their daughter & our friend, Emma approached us and requested us to make two guest books for the big day and she would want a photo of the couple to be included in the guest book! Sue & I made one each and truly it has been such a great joy to make these guest books! To tell you the truth, we almost didn't want to give them away  hahaha! And here are the pictures!

Handmade with love by Sue:










Handmade with love by me:












These are one-of-a-kind handmade guest books. Interested to order? Do send us an email! :)
That's all for now folks! Til then, happy crafting!

-Evonne-

Monday, October 3, 2011

Celebrating!

Morning Peeps!  Yes, we are on a celebrating mode.  Hehe.  It is a wonderful and extra special Monday today because we are celebrating Evonne's birthday today!  Woohooo!


Your birthday is a perfect time
to stop and reminisce
About the many hours we've spent
Discussing that and this-
The laughs, the smiles
The sadness and sorrows
that we have known
The wonderful things we've done
Our love for everything beautiful
Our passion for crafting and creating
And our hopes and dreams
That make the friendship that we share
A very special one!

Happy and Blessed Birthday, Evonne!

Love you lots, Cuzzie ;)


Here's a Tri-fold Shutter card I made for Evonne.  I wanted it to be simple, cute, and flowery.  It's how I see her as a simple, cute person with a flowery personality.  Hehehe...

Makes me smile when I see this card :)

 Full view.  Mid section is left blank..for my writings to her.

 Closer view of the flowers.

 Bought those flowers during my recent trip to KK.  Simply lovely.

  Another section of the card.

 Lower mid section for the daisies.

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...