Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Ordination Blessings

Happy Hump Day, everyone!

I’m sharing with you two handmade cards that I recently made for two of our clergies for their ordination. One was ordained as a Priest and another as a Deacon 👏 A double blessing to the Sacred Ministry! 😊 😊






God bless them & be with them in their service to the Scared Ministry! And may they be sustained by God’s grace!

Blessings,
Evonne

Sunday, May 28, 2017

I've got the blues..

On some days when you feel a little blue, you just need a lil “pick-me-up” to help brighten your day..and sometimes, that very colour helps you lift your mood. That’s what happened when I did this card.  The moment I finished making the card & looked at that blue glitter paper, a sense of calm & bliss came over me. Sighh.. And it reminded me of that Korean drama, I’ve watched recently…The Legend of the Blue Sea. Yes, I’m sooo into k-drama these days! They have been my instant “pick-me-ups”. I just can’t get enough! I can truly understand how people can get addicted to it! Hahaha! Aigooo!

Well, enough of me & my k-drama confession (LOL!), here’s my creation…a gatefold, half A4-sized, engagement card...


It’s time for me to get back to my instant pick-me-up! 👀 💻 Hahaha!

Til then, have a great day & just remember, whenever you feel a little blue, give yourself some time-out and go to your instant pick-me-up & feel better! 

Annyeong! 💕

Much love,

Evonne 

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Hats off to the graduate!

Hello there! How have your week gone?

I am sharing with you a graduation card I made last month. It was a longg overdue blog post hahaha! 


Anyway, this is a graduation card I made, that was ordered by a friend of mine. Her friend had her graduation ceremony and she wanted to give her a handmade card to mark the special occassion! 

The alphabet cut-outs are from my die-cut alphabet set. The pink & white sentiment is from a craft pack that I bought from Mr DIY. It was a quick & easy one. I guess my creative juices were flowing pretty nicely that day haha! Well, on some days, when those juices doesn't seem to come out right, a simple card could take hours to make & you end up being so exhausted..LOL! Oh well, we have our good & bad days, don't we? ;)

That's all from me today! Thank you for visiting! I hope you find our blog inspiring & fun!

Have a great day!

Much love,
Evonne

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...