Monday, January 30, 2017

Planner Addict: Week 3

Month : January
Week : 3

Hello peeps! 🐀

We’re having a nice long weekend for the Chinese New Year holiday celebration! πŸŽ†πŸŽ† It's Monday & we're still on holidayy..whoohoo! The best kind of Monday is a Monday that you DON'T have to go to work! Am I right? Or am I righttt? Haha!😝

Well, what have you been up to? Crafting up something awesome? Updating your planner with gorgeous embellished layouts? Or just lazying around watching your favourite dramas on the telly and stuffing yourself with all those glorious Chinese New Year cookies and snacks! πŸ˜†πŸ˜† Lol! Talking about planners, I want to share with you my week 3 of January layout! πŸ“–πŸ“Ž

For Week 3, I've decided to do a red & floral theme πŸŒΌπŸŒΈπŸŒΉ Yea, kinda feelin’ the Chinese New Year mood here, haha! I actually messed up my dates. So, instead of using the liquid paper to erase it & I punched red circles, wrote the dates on it ( I initially wanted to use my white pen to write the dates in the red circle, but it ran out of ink..so black ink, it is..aiyaa) & paste them onto my pages. I still love using my washi tapes, cloth tapes & stamps! I’ve added in some of my favourite verses & quotes as well


So, there it is..my red & floral layout.  

How about you? Do you have themes for your weekly planner pages? Or do you just go with what you're feeling at the moment? 😊



Til our next post, have a great day ahead!

Much love ❤,
Evonne

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Year of the Rooster!

Hello Rooster Year!

We at Live-Love-Craft would like to wish a 
Very Happy & Prosperous Chinese New Year 
to all who are celebrating!! πŸ‘²

May your New Year be a time of great celebration & festivity with family & friends! 

Best wishes & love ,
Evonne & Susan

Thursday, January 26, 2017

Planner Addict!

Hello!

Have you started using your Live-Love-Plan planner? ;)

I am having a fun time using mine! My to-do lists seem to be eternal haha…therefore, to make it interesting & fun, I’ve decorated my pages. 

I love playing around with stickers, washi tapes, colouring & doodling! Now, the to-do lists don’t look like a total bore. In fact, you kinda get excited about it & motivated too. And it keeps you looking forward to the next week. And I’m already thinking about how do I embellish my next week’s page..haha!

Here’s how I use my planner..


Here are just some of my planner sidekicks (stuff I use to decoate my weekly pages) :
1. My trusty pen
2. Puffy stickers. I just looove cats! I couldn't resist when I saw these puffy cat stickers on sale at Supersave! 
3. More stickers! Especially with quotes & great sentiments (the foiled statement pads above is from Popular Bookstore) 


January : Week 1
Keeping it simple with just stickers :)


January : Week 2
Went crazy on washi tapes for my planner for this week. Lol!


We’re interested to know how you’ve been using your planner! Do share with us!


Til then, keep on planning! ;)



Much love,
Evonne

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Saying Hello!

Hello there! It’s been quite quiet in here for the past month. We’ve been pretty caught up with our planners (they are still available for sale, by the way!), year-end craft orders, work, family and basically life! Lol! We pretty much have lost our mind (yes, a whole lot of it apparently) over a lot of issues for the past month or so…well mostly life’s “lemons”. We wish we could throw (especially those nasty lemons!) them back and say, “Thanks, but no thanks, life!” Haha! Soo not happening! *eyes rolling x 1,000*

So, while we’re getting our minds back together & sanity in-check... here, I’m sharing with you, some 2017 calendars which I have made. 






These calendars are making a comeback! I first made them last year and still get orders to make for this year. Yay! :) Good thing I bought a whole lot of these Ikea frames during my last trip to KL. :)



If you have bought our planners, you can see that the quotes that we used for the monthly page is the same as those in the calendars. A great way to start the month! Great quotes to keep you inspired! 


Here’s to praying, believing & hoping for good things and the best things to come in 2017!

Have a great Tuesday! 


Much love,Evonne
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...