Thursday, June 25, 2015

DIY Project : Twine Wrapped Jar

Hello all! 

Today I would to share with you, a weekend project that I recently did. 

I love collecting used jars and then I'll store them in the hopes of making good use of them one day soon haha. So, one of those days came and I thought of upcycling my jar by wrapping it with twine so that I can turn it into a pretty flower 'vase'. It's a really simple project for anyone to do!

All you need is... 
1. A used glass jar or bottle
2. A roll of paper twine (I bought mine at Daiso)
3. UHU glue (or craft glue)
4. A whole lot of patience (LOL!)




Once you've got your "ingredients" ready, it's time to wrap your twine around the glass jar. I worked my way from the bottom up (doesn't really matter which way you wanna go, actually). Spread some glue onto the jar (not too much, else you'll get into a sticky situation haha) so that your twine will stick to it. This part can get quite messy. You will be trying to make sure your twine is tightly wrapped (leaving no gaps in between) & not 'senget' (slanting or uneven) rows while putting the glue onto the glass row by row ( I hope you can imagine it the way I'm trying to describe this haha). Keep on wrapping the twine (slowly & patiently) around until your desired length. And ta-daa..you're done! You can also add some embellishments such as buttons, acrylic stones (i call them bling-blings), pearls or paper flowers onto the jar too.. But I prefer mine simple, just only with the twine. :)


Now you can arrange your favourite flowers in the jar and put it at a perfect spot in your home. :) I put mine on the window sill at my kitchen sink hehe. So now I have a nice view while I'm doing my dishes hehe.


The weekend's coming soon, so give this fun project a try! ;) 

Share with us a picture of your creation! We would love to see them!

Have fun crafting!

Much love,
Evonne

Thursday, June 11, 2015

Altered Photo Frame with Post Cards

Hi there!  So today I was doing a frame alteration.  A dear friend bought a couple of Christian post cards and thought of framing them.  She has an old frame that has few scratches on it already and asked me if I could do something about it.

And this is what I did today.  I went for a grunge look for the frame and the insert of the frame.  I sand, buffered, and kinda weathered the frame...even on the edges of the post cards.  If you ever decide to try this, it is easy...but make sure to put on a face mask before you start your work because you don't want to end up breathing in all the dusk from the sanding.  Clean the frame up nicely after you're done.  I used a wet tissue first as it helps to clear off all the dusk, before using a small kitchen cloth to dry it off nicely.

Before.  The frame with the postcards.
I mixed the inks for the corner and middle stamping.  Black and brown makes a good weathering effect for this one as it matches the frame.  I also inked all the edges of the off white colored paper that I used as a background for the postcards.


Added a single glitter to the middle stamp.

Love the weathered effect on the postcards :)
                 

Finished product :)

And that's about it...you're all done!  Pretty happy with the result today, and I'm glad the owner likes it too ;)

Catch you later :)!  xoxo

- Susan-


Monday, June 1, 2015

Selamat Hari Gawai 2015!

We at Live-Love-Craft would like to wish all those who are celebrating...
Selamat Hari Gawai 2015! Gayu Guru Gerai Nyamai!




Enjoy your holidays!!

Lots of love,
Evonne & Susan
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...