Tuesday, February 5, 2013

FMS #71 & PDCC #167 Challenges

Hello hello! It's a wet Tuesday in Miri and it's already February! Wow...time does fly or rather it zooms! Soon it'll be Chinese New Year & Valentine's Day too! Yay!

And as usual it's time for our challenge reveal! Let's see what are our challenges this time!

Freshly Made Sketches challenge:
Play Date Cafe Challenge:

Fuschia, sprout & canary
p/s I'm loving the colour challenge this week because Fuschia is my favourite colour!! -evonne :)

And here are our reveals!! :)

Susan made a very sweet "Thinking of You" card with a cute pink flower which we discovered at the Dua Puluh Sen discount store! Those flowers which were meant for Chinese New Year decorations ended up on our cards (we just had to take them off their stems and add a brad to secure the layers)! Haha. And that's what we call creativity, y'all!! Uhuh!



And here is my reveal!


Over the weekend, I made a scrapbook/mini album for a dear friend, Diana who will be leaving us to further her study in Sydney (sob!). Without realising it, I actually used the colours & sketch (sort of) to the challenge this week haha! 

We recently purchased a butterfly layering punch by EK Success. We're super excited with our purchase. It made our hearts flutter with delight! We had so much fun with it hehe! And if you notice, we both used our pretty butterflies in our challenge this week hehehe! ;)

Yup, that's all we've got for our challenges this week! Let us know what do you think of 'em! 

Til then, have a great Tuesday!

Much love,
Evonne & Susan

4 comments:

anya said...

What amazing projects! You did such a super job of using this week's challenge colors. I love the big pink flower you added to your card (yay discount store find!) as well as all the butterflies. So glad you could join us for this week's Play Date Cafe Challenge!

Alicia said...

Darling projects... the glitter on the flower is perfect! Love seeing you and your creativity at The Play Date Cafe. :)

Live Love Craft said...

Thank you Alicia! It's our pleasure! :)
-Evonne @ LLC

Live Love Craft said...

Thank you Anya! We had so much fun making them! We're always looking forward to join the Play Date Cafe challenges:)
-Evonne @ LLC

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...